Home‎ > ‎Sprint‎ > ‎

2019 Canadian Champions

2019 Canoe Kayak National Champions
Regina, SK, Sunday, September 1, 2019. The Rideau Canoe Club won the 2019 Canoe Kayak Sprint National Championships competing against more than 30 canoe clubs from across the country from Tuesday to Saturday on Lake Wascana. This is the third time in 5 years and second in a row that the Ottawa based canoe club wins the coveted Canoe Kayak Canada's burgee.

The Rideau Canoe Club won the championships scoring a record 1016 points winning 32 gold, 20 silver and 13 bronze medals.

The Rideau paddlers won the overall burgee and the burgees for the 
following categories: 
  • U16 Men
  • U16 Women
  • U18 Men
  • U18 Women
  • Senior Women
  • Masters. 
The full results can be found in the Canoe Kayak Canada website:            http://sprintnationals.canoekayak.ca/schedule-and-results/                                                   U16 Women
 
  
                                                           U18 Women                                            U18 Men                                    The Best Coaching Staff in the Country


2019 Canadian Masters Champions
On Sunday the Rideau Canoe Club Masters paddlers competed at the Canadian Masters Championships. After a full day of races and with only a few paddlers they were able to win the Overall CanMas burgee putting the cherry on top of the 2019 successful season!

2019 Canoe Kayak Nationals Gold Medalists
  1. U16 WOMEN C-1 1000M - Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU
  2. U16 WOMEN K-1 200M - Toshka BESHARAH
  3. U16 WOMEN C-1 200M - Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU
  4. U16 MEN C-1 200M - Kieran GRAHAM
  5. U16 MIXED C-15 200M - Andres CARRANCO (Captain), Toshka BESHARAH, Peter BRADLEY, Matthew COBDEN, Benoit DAVIES, Clara GIBBON, Kieran GRAHAM, Patrick HARRINGTON, Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Alexandra JOAB, Shane MAHONEY, Clayton SIBTHORPE, Mila SOUILLIERE, Janina WINNICKI, Amelia WOJTYK
  6. U18 MEN K-2 500M - Alessandro BUSA, Jacob PRICE
  7. U16 WOMEN C-4 500M - Clara GIBBON, Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Mila SOUILLIERE, Amelia WOJTYK
  8. U18 MEN C-2 500M - Logan GAUTHIER, Matthew O'NEILL
  9. U18 WOMEN K-4 500M - Maren BRADLEY, Hayley CONRAD, Olivia PUCCI, Jessica REDDIN
  10. SENIOR WOMEN K-2 1000M - Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT
  11. U18 MEN C-2 1000M - Ensby BRULE, Matthew O'NEILL
  12. U18 WOMEN K-2 1000M - Maren BRADLEY, Jessica REDDIN
  13. U18 MIXED C-15 200M - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Stephanie BELLIVEAU, Maren BRADLEY, Ensby BRULE, Alessandro BUSA, Hayley CONRAD, Logan GAUTHIER, Patrick HARRINGTON, Chloe MARTIN, Meredith MUNN, Matthew O'NEILL, Jacob PRICE, Olivia PUCCI, Emma RAINBOTH, Alec SIBTHORPE
  14. SENIOR WOMEN C-2 500M - Rowan HARDY-KAVANAGH, Courtney SPRATT
  15. SENIOR WOMEN K-4 500M - Maren BRADLEY, Hayley CONRAD, Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT
  16. JUNIOR MEN K-2 1000M - Lochlen FARQUHARSON, Alexander HOFEREK
  17. SENIOR MEN C-2 500M - Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES
  18. MASTER WOMEN C-1 500M - Marie-Andree JACQUES
  19. U18 MEN IC-4 500M - Ensby BRULE, Logan GAUTHIER, Matthew O'NEILL, Alec SIBTHORP
  20. U18 MEN C-2 200M - Ensby BRULE, Matthew O'NEILL
  21. U18 WOMEN C-15 500M - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Stephanie BELLIVEAU, Maren BRADLEY, Hayley CONRAD, Madison CONRAD, Clara GIBBON, Alison HAYWARD, Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Chloe MARTIN, Sarah MERSEREAU, Meredith MUNN, Olivia PUCCI, Emma RAINBOTH, Janina WINNICKI, Amelia WOJTYK
  22. SENIOR MEN C-2 200M - Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES
  23. U18 WOMEN K-2 200M - Toshka BESHARAH, Olivia PUCCI
  24. SENIOR WOMEN C-15 500M - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Stephanie BELLIVEAU, Hayley CONRAD, Natalie DAVISON, Michaela ERMANOVICS, Rowan HARDY-KAVANAGH, Alison HAYWARD, Chloe MARTIN, Sarah MERSEREAU, Meredith MUNN, Olivia PUCCI, Emma RAINBOTH, Madeline SCHMIDT, Courtney SPRATT, Janina WINNICKI
  25. U16 WOMEN K-4 500M - Toshka BESHARAH, Kyla DROUIN, Alexandra JOAB, Ina ZENG
  26. U16 MEN C-15 500M - Andres CARRANCO (Captain), Peter BRADLEY, Stuart BRADLEY, Matthew COBDEN, Benoit DAVIES, Kieran GRAHAM, Patrick HARRINGTON, Wilson JOAB, Shane MAHONEY, Vishal NAGPAL, Patrick SANTOS-CURRIE, Clayton SIBTHORPE, Samuel SMITH, Nicholas TALJIT, Alistair VAN DER SCHEE
  27. U16 WOMEN C-2 500M - Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Amelia WOJTYK
  28. SENIOR WOMEN K-2 500M - Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT
  29. U18 WOMEN K-2 500M - Maren BRADLEY, Hayley CONRAD
  30. U16 WOMEN C-15 500M - Conor O'NEILL (Captain), Toshka BESHARAH, Madison CONRAD, Felicia DIONNE, Kyla DROUIN, Cayley FORTIER, Clara GIBBON, Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Alexandra JOAB, Leeya NAGPAL, Mila SOUILLIERE, Janina WINNICKI, Amelia WOJTYK, Darcie WORSWICK, Ina ZENG
  31. U16 MEN C-4 1000M - Peter BRADLEY, Stuart BRADLEY, Matthew COBDEN, Kieran GRAHAM
  32. SENIOR MEN C-15 1000M - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Ensby BRULE, Alessandro BUSA, Lochlen FARQUHARSON, Stephen FRODSHAM, Logan GAUTHIER, Drew HODGES, Alexander HOFEREK, Benoit LACROIX, Conor O'NEILL, Jacob PRICE, Adam RICHARD, Alec SIBTHORPE, Samuel SMITH, Chris TABRI