Home‎ > ‎Sprint - Youth Programs‎ > ‎

2018 Canadian Champions


Sherbrooke, QC, Sunday, September 2, 2018. The Rideau Canoe Club won the 2018 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships competing against 46 canoe clubs from all over the country from Tuesday to Saturday on Lac des Nations. This is the second time in four years that the canoe club based in Ottawa wins the coveted Canoe Kayak Canada's burgee. 

The Rideau Canoe Club won the championships scoring 892 points winning 21 gold, 24 silver and 22 bronze medals.

The Rideau paddlers won the overall burgee and the burgees for the following categories: U16 Men; U17 Men and U17 Women; Junior Women; and Senior Men. The full results can be found in the Canoe Kayak Canada website: http://sprintnationals.canoekayak.ca/schedule-and-results/


  

 


The 21 gold medal wining crews are:
  1. U16 Women K-1 200m - Toshka BESHARAH
  2. SENIOR Men C-1 200M - Stephen FRODSHAM
  3. JUNIOR Women C-2 1000M - Rowan HARDY-KAVANAGH, Courtney SPRATT
  4. JUNIOR Men K-4 1000M - Lochlen FARQUHARSON, Alexander HOFEREK, Benoit LACROIX, Joseph SPRATT
  5. U17 Mixed C-15 200m - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Toshka BESHARAH, Maren BRADLEY, Cian BRUSHETT, Alessandro BUSA, Hayley CONRAD, Logan GAUTHIER, Kieran GRAHAM, Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Chloe MARTIN, Matthew O'NEILL, Jacob PRICE, Olivia PUCCI, Emma RAINBOTH, Alec SIBTHORPE
  6. SENIOR Women C-2 500M - Rowan HARDY-KAVANAGH, Courtney SPRATT
  7. SENIOR Women K-4 500M - Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT, August SIBTHORPE, Lexy VINCENT
  8. MASTER Women C-1 500m - Isabelle FRADETTE
  9. JUNIOR Women K-2 200M - Melissa BLACK, Lexy VINCENT
  10. SENIOR Men C-2 200M - Stephen FRODSHAM, Ben TARDIOLI
  11. Visually Impaired Women K-1 200m - Amelie BEAUCHAMP-GRANDMAITRE
  12. U17 Women K-4 500M - Toshka BESHARAH, Maren BRADLEY, Hayley CONRAD, Olivia PUCCI
  13. JUNIOR Women K-4 500M - Maren BRADLEY, Diana CARRANCO, Jennifer CROSS, Katie HOFEREK
  14. U19 Women C-2 200M - Michaela ERMANOVICS, Courtney SPRATT
  15. Open Men K-2 (Intellectually Disabled)  - Samuel GALAZKA, Chloe MARTIN
  16. OPEN Men IC-4 200M - Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES, Mark SINGER, Ben TARDIOLI
  17. OPEN Women K-4 200M - Toshka BESHARAH, Natalie DAVISON, Olivia PUCCI, Madeline SCHMIDT
  18. U19 Men K-2 200M - Bryan DAVEY, Alexander HOFEREK
  19. U17 Women C-15 500M - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Jusrina BAWA, Stephanie BELLIVEAU, Toshka BESHARAH, Maren BRADLEY, Hayley CONRAD, Felicia DIONNE, Clara GIBBON, Ella HODGSON-PAGEAU, Chloe MARTIN, Sarah MERSEREAU, Meredith MUNN, Olivia PUCCI, Emma RAINBOTH, Natasha STEWART
  20. U17 Men C-4 1000M - Logan GAUTHIER, Kieran GRAHAM, Matthew O'NEILL, Alec SIBTHORPE
  21. SENIOR Men C-15 1000M - Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Alessandro BUSA, Andreas DITTMER, Lochlen FARQUHARSON, Isaac FINKELSTEIN, Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES, Alexander HOFEREK, Benoit LACROIX, Conor O'NEILL, Jacob PRICE, Adam RICHARD, Clayton SIBTHORPE, Mark SINGER, Ben TARDIOLI
For more information contact:
Hector Carranco
Executive Director
Rideau Canoe Club
613-867-7693
hector.carranco@rideaucanoeclub.ca