Home‎ > ‎RCC News‎ > ‎

Rideau Athletes Named To International Tour Teams

posted May 14, 2013, 8:34 AM by Meaghan Davis
Three Rideau athletes have been named to International Tour Teams after the first National Team Trials hosted in Montreal this past weekend.  Steve Jorens was named to the Senior World Cup Team in Men's Kayak.  While Maddy Schmidt in Women's Kayak and Ben Tardioli in Men's Canoe have been named to the U23 International Tour Team.  

Below is the announcement from CKC:

CanoeKayak Canada names 45 athletes to international tour teams

 

MONTRÉAL – CanoeKayak Canada is pleased to name 33 athletes to its Senior World Cup Team and 12 athletes to its Under 23 International Tour Team following the first set of National Team Trials in Montréal.

 

“I’m looking forward to taking this team overseas for our first international competitions of the next quadrennial,” said Scott Logan, CanoeKayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “The race experience our team will gain on these tours will go a long way in setting them up for success at this year’s World Championships and Junior and Under 23 World Championships with the bigger goal of building our potential for 2016.”

 

The Senior World Cup Team will race at ICF World Cup 2 in Racice, Czech Republic next weekend and ICF World Cup 3 in Poznan, Poland from May 31 to June 2. The Under 23 International Tour will race at the the Piestany International Regatta in Slovakia from May 24 to 26 and some U23 athletes will join the Senior Team for World Cup 3.

 

Both World Cups will be televised on Sportsnet, CanoeKayak Canada’s exclusive broadcast partner for World Cups and World Championships.


Senior World Cup Team

 World Cup 2 – RaciceCzech Republic – May17-19

 World Cup 3 – PoznanPoland – May 31-June 2

Men’s Kayak

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Adam van Koeverden

Burloak

Oakville, ON

Scott Oldershaw

Brady Reardon

Burloak

Burlington, ON

Dave Robertson / Scott Oldershaw

Rob Clarke

Burloak

Mississauga, ON

Dave Robertson

Andrew Jessop

Maskwa

Halifax, NS

Dave Robertson / Chad Brooks

Etienne Beauchesne

Lac-Beauport

Quebec, QC

Mathieu Pelletier

Steven Jorens

Rideau

Candiac, QC

Mark Granger

Philippe Duchesneau

Pointe-Claire

Montreal, QC

Dave Robertson / Marc Creamer

Sam Roworth

Balmy Beach

Toronto, ON

Dave Robertson / Peter Martinek

Mark de Jonge

Maskwa

Halifax, NS

Frédéric Jobin

Ryan Cochrane

Lac-Beauport

Windsor, NS

Frédéric Jobin

Hugues Fournel

Lachine

Montreal, QC

Frédéric Jobin

Richard Dober Jr.

Lac-Beauport

Trois-Rivière, QC

Frédéric Jobin

Etienne Morneau

Lac-Beauport

Quebec, QC

Frédéric Jobin

 

Women’s Kayak

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Émilie Fournel

Lachine

Montreal, QC

Franck Gomez

Michelle Russell

Cheema

Waverely, NS

Mike Kerrivan

Una Lounder

 

Senobe

Dartmouth, NS

Csom Latorovszki

KC Fraser

Balmy Beach

Oakville, Ontario

Peter Martinek

Genevieve Beauchesne-Sévigny

Pointe-Claire

Trois-Rivières, QC

Fred Loyer / Marc Creamer

Hannah Vaughan

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Fred Loyer / Jan Kruk

Alexa Irvin

 

Maskwa

Kentville, NS

Chad Brooks

 

Men’s Canoe

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Mark Oldershaw

Burloak

Burlington, ON

Scott Oldershaw

Benjamin Russell

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny

Trois-Rivières

Trois-Rivières, QC

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki

Paul Bryant

Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill, ON

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Igor Nikitovic

Roland Varga

Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill, ON

Lazlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Igor Nikitovic

Jamie Andison

Burloak

Oakville, ON

Scott Oldershaw

Mark Klevinas

Burloak

Oakville, ON

Scott Oldershaw

Jason McCoombs

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Robert Stott / Jan Kruk

Aaron Rublee

Burloak

Kamloops, BC

Rob Stott

Pierre-Luc Laliberte

Pointe-Claire

Montreal, QC

Rob Stott / Marc Creamer

 

Women’s Canoe

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Trois-Rivières

Trois-Rivières, QC

Mathieu Pelletier

Sara-Jane Caumartin

 

Trois-Rivières

Otterburn, QC

Mathieu Pelletier

Katie Vincent

 

Mississauga

Mississauga, ON

Kyle Jeffery

 

 

U23 International Tour

Piestany International Regatta – Piestany, Slovakia – May 24-26

* denotes athletes who will also compete at World Cup 3 – Poznan, Poland – May 31-June 2


Men’s Kayak

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

*Marshall Hughes

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Mike Kerrivan

*Shaun Fair

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Frédéric Jobin / Mike Kerrivan

*Austin Denman

Banook

Dartmouth, NS

Frédéric Jobin / Jeff Houser


Women’s Kayak

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

*Maddy Schmidt

Rideau

Ottawa, ON

Mike Robinson

*Lissa Bissonnette

Pointe-Claire

Montreal, QC

Marc Creamer

*Andreanne Langlois

Trois-Rivières, QC

Québec, QC

Mathieu Pelletier


Men’s Canoe

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

*Marc Tarling

Pointe-Claire

Pointe-Claire, QC

Marc Creamer / Csom Latorovszki

*Mark James

Senobe

Dartmouth, NS

Robert Baert, Csom

Antoine Meunier

Lac-Beauport

Lac Beauport, QC

Rob / Luc Grenier

Ben Tardioli

Rideau

Ottawa, ON

Rob Stott / Mike Robinson

Women’s Canoe

Athlete

Club

Hometown

Coach

Taylor Potts

Burloak

Toronto, ON

Scott Oldershaw

Mariah Godin

Cheema

Waverley, NS

Rob Baert

CanoeKayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. The organization’s vision is to be a Canadian sport for families, communities and champions. From supporting clubs to developing a competitive National Team, CanoeKayak Canada works to grow a sport which is a rich part of Canada’s heritage.

 

-30-

 

For more information:

 

Ian Miller

Communications and Marketing Officer, CanoeKayak Canada

613.314.1352

imiller@canoekayak.ca 

 

Comments