Home‎ > ‎RCC News‎ > ‎

2012 Nationals Results

posted Sep 2, 2012, 1:21 PM by Hector Carranco
Our paddlers won 4 gold, 10 silver and 9 bronze medals. The medalists were:
Gold
  1. Tommy Des Brisay - Open Men K-1 200M (ID - PaddleAll) 
  2. Kate Braddon - Midget Women K-1 6000M
  3. Ian Mortimer (Captain), Katie Acelvari, Kate Braddon, Alina Carranco, Catrin Dimitrova, Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh, Bridget Irwin, Marilyn Irwin, Alexandra Joy, Allison Keller, Madeline Schmidt, August Sibthorpe, Megan Sibthorpe, Naomi Vanwalraven, Natasha Wills - Juvenile Women C-15 500M
  4. Alexandra Joy - Juvenile Women K-1 1000M

Silver
  1. Nicole Haywood - Senior Women C-1 1000M
  2. Kate Braddon, Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh - Midget Women K-2 1000M
  3. Madeline Schmidt - Juvenile Women K-1 200M
  4. Brendan Fowler, Drew Hodges, Sebastian Sardegna, Tom Sherwin - Junior Men C-4 1000M
  5. Alina Carranco, Catrin Dimitrova, Alexandra Joy, Madeline Schmidt - Juvenile Women K-4 500M
  6. Alexandra Joy, Madeline Schmidt - Juvenile Women K-2 1000M
  7. Ian Acelvari, Brendan Fowler - Junior Men C-2 200M
  8. Kate Braddon - Midget Women K-1 1000M
  9. Madeline Schmidt - Juvenile Women K-1 1000M
  10. Jean Dagher - Open Men K-1 200M (LTA - PaddleAll)
Bronze
  1. Alexandra Joy, Madeline Schmidt - Juvenile Women K-2 500M
  2. Carl Jette - Master Men C-1 1000M
  3. Tom Sherwin - Junior Men C-1 1000M
  4. Ian Acelvari, Brendan Fowler, Sebastian Sardegna, Ben Tardioli - Open Men Ic-4 200M
  5. Drew Acelvari, Corey Hamilton, Rhys Hill, Emmett Schmidt - Senior Men K-4 1000M
  6. Zacharie Richard - Midget Men C-1 200M
  7. Nicole Haywood - Senior Women C-1 500M
  8. Brendan Fowler, Drew Hodges - Junior Men C-2 1000M
  9. Scott Braddon, Alec Bradford, Lochlen Farquharson, Zachary Porter - Midget Men K-4 1000M
The Juvenile Women: Alina Carranco, Catrin Dimitrova, Bridget Irwin, Alexandra Joy, Madeline Schmidt, Megan Sibthorpe and Natasha Wills with the great help of the Midget Women in the War Canoe won the 2012 Juvenile Women Burgee! 

The Rideau Canoe Club was 6th Place Overall with 41 Clubs competing.

Comments