Home‎ > ‎2016 Announcements‎ > ‎

2016 Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships

posted Sep 6, 2016, 3:19 PM by Hector Carranco   [ updated Nov 25, 2016, 11:45 AM ]
The Rideau Canoe Club finished third of 40 clubs at the 117th Canadian Sprint Canoe Kayak Championships that took place on Lake Banook in Dartmouth, NS, from August 30 to September 3rd. 

More than 80 Rideau athletes traveled to Dartmouth to represent Ottawa’s Rideau Canoe Club. The Rideau athletes won 13 gold, 17 silver and 17 bronze medals and added 635 points over the course of the five days to be third overall after 2nd place Burloak and first place Maskwa Canoe Clubs. 

During Burgeefest Rideau athletes received 4 burgees!
  • Masters Combined Championship Burgee
  • U17 Men's Championship Burgee
  • U19 Women's Championship Burgee and 
  • Junior Women's Championship Burgee
    

These are the 13 Rideau’s gold medalists and 2017 Canadian Champions:
  1. JUNIOR Women K-1 200M: Natalie DAVISON
  2. JUNIOR Men C-1 200M: Stephen FRODSHAM
  3. SENIOR Men C-1 200M: Ben TARDIOLI
  4. U17 Men C-1 1000M: Isaac FINKELSTEIN
  5. U19 Women K-1 1000M: Lexy VINCENT
  6. U17 Men K-4 1000M: Bryan DAVEY, Jacob HAMMEL, Alexander HOFEREK, Owen RAINBOTH
  7. U19 Women K-2 1000M: August SIBTHORPE, Lexy VINCENT
    • https://sites.google.com/a/rideaucanoeclub.ca/graemestest/home/2016-announcements/2016canadiansprintcanoekayakchampionships/Nats%201.JPG

  8. MASTER Women C-1 500m Isabelle FRADETTE
  9. JUNIOR Women C-15 500M: Reid FARQUHARSON (Captain), Kate BRADDON, Maren BRADLEY, Rosalie CAPPUCCINO, Diana CARRANCO, Natalie DAVISON, Diana DEEK, Michaela ERMANOVICS, Gisela GROSSMAN, Rowan HARDY-KAVANAGH, Katie KELLY, Rachel MACINTOSH, Anna MATTHEWS, Madeline SCHMIDT, Naomi VANWALRAVEN
  10. JUNIOR Men C-15 1000M: Wade FARQUHARSON (Captain), David CARRANCO, Frank DESROSIERS, Stephen FRODSHAM, James HICKS, Drew HODGES, Thomas HUFF, Angus MORTIMER, Liam POWERS-KELLY, Adam RICHARD, Zacharie RICHARD, Emmett SCHMIDT, Ben TARDIOLI, Lucas TARDIOLI, Joshua WINGER
  11. U17 Men C-15 500M: Andres CARRANCO (Captain), Bryan DAVEY, Patrick FAHEY, Isaac FINKELSTEIN, Jacob HAMMEL, Ryan HANDLER, Alexander HOFEREK, Sean MACINTOSH, Matthew MCGARRITY, Conor O'NEILL, Liam POWERS-KELLY, Owen RAINBOTH, Adam RICHARD, Jacob SMITH, Joshua WINGER
  12. JUNIOR Men C-2 200M: Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES
  13. U19 Women K-2 500M: August SIBTHORPE, Naomi VANWALRAVEN
The silver medalists are:
  1. U19 Women K-1 200M: August SIBTHORPE
  2. JUNIOR Women K-1 500M: Natalie DAVISON
  3. U19 Women K-1 500M: Lexy VINCENT
  4. U17 Men C-1 6000M: Isaac FINKELSTEIN
  5. JUNIOR Women K-1 1000M: Kate BRADDON
  6. JUNIOR Men C-1 1000M: Stephen FRODSHAM
  7. SENIOR Women K-1 1000M: Madeline SCHMIDT
  8. U19 Women K-4 500M: Jennifer CROSS, August SIBTHORPE, Naomi VANWALRAVEN, Lexy VINCENT
  9. U17 Men C-2 1000M: Isaac FINKELSTEIN, Conor O'NEILL
  10. U19 Men K-4 1000M: Scott BRADDON, Lochlen FARQUHARSON, Benoit LACROIX, Joseph SPRATT
  11. SENIOR Women K-2 1000M: Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT
  12. MIXED U19 C-15 200m Ben TARDIOLI (Captain), Scott BRADDON, Austen BROWN, Nick BROWNLIE, David CARRANCO, Diana CARRANCO, Jennifer CROSS, Lochlen FARQUHARSON, Katie HOFEREK, Thomas HUFF, Benoit LACROIX, Samantha LAFRANCE, August SIBTHORPE, Naomi VANWALRAVEN, Lexy VINCENT
  13. MASTER Women K-1 500m Heidi HENKEL
  14. SENIOR Women K-2 500M: Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT
  15. U19 Women K-2 500M: Jennifer CROSS, Lexy VINCENT
  16. JUNIOR Women K-2 500M: Kate BRADDON, Rowan HARDY-KAVANAGH
  17. U17 Men C-4 1000M: Isaac FINKELSTEIN, Conor O'NEILL, Liam POWERS-KELLY, Adam RICHARD
And the bronze medalists are:
  1. U17 Women C-1 200M: Courtney SPRATT
  2. U17 Men C-1 200M: Isaac FINKELSTEIN
  3. Senior Men C-1 500M: Ben TARDIOLI
  4. U17 Women C-1 500M: Courtney SPRATT
  5. U16 Men K-1 1000M: Alexander HOFEREK
  6. Senior Men C-1 1000M: Drew HODGES
  7. OPEN Men IC-4 1000M: Isaac FINKELSTEIN, Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES, Ben TARDIOLI
  8. U19 Women K-2 1000M: Diana CARRANCO, Jennifer CROSS
  9. JUNIOR Men K-4 1000M: William DANSEREAU, Frank DESROSIERS, Emmett SCHMIDT, Aiden STEAD
  10. Senior Women K-4 500M: Kate BRADDON, Natalie DAVISON, Diana DEEK, Madeline SCHMIDT
  11. MASTER Women C-1 500M: Anne COYLE
  12. Senior Men C-2 200M: Stephen FRODSHAM, Ben TARDIOLI
  13. Senior Women K-2 200M: Natalie DAVISON, Madeline SCHMIDT
  14. U19 Women K-2 200M: August SIBTHORPE, Naomi VANWALRAVEN
  15. U17 Men K-2 1000M: Jacob HAMMEL, Alexander HOFEREK
  16. JUNIOR Women K-4 500M: Melissa BLACK, Diana CARRANCO, Allison KELLER, Samantha LAFRANCE
  17. OPEN Men IC-4 200M: Stephen FRODSHAM, Drew HODGES, Ben TARDIOLI, Lucas TARDIOLI

Comments